page contents

LEADERSHIP

Our committee is made up of a diverse group of experienced animators and art supporters in the industry. We aim to make sure we are inclusive of true representatives for all voices, and our leaders represent a wide range of ages, genders, races, nationalities, sex orientations, and sexual identities.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Marisa Ginger Tontaveetong – President (Producer, School of Humans/ SIGGRAPH Strategy Advisor)

Justice Obiaya (TreasurerAtlanta Film Society, Community Relations Director)

Jeffrey Yu – Secretary (Slothique LLC

Executive Producer) 

Asante Bradford (Georgia Department of Economical Development, Project Manager)

Lisa Ferrell (Georgia State University Creative Media Industry Institute, Producer)

Jeremy Seymour (Primal Screen, Creative Director)

Jason Schwartz (Bento Box Entertainment, Director)

 

Allyssa Lewis (My Animation Life LLC, Founder)

Matthew Maloney (Savannah College of Art and Design, Associate Chair of Animation/ Co-owner Black Rainbow Media)

Christina Maloney (Savannah College of Art and Design, Professor of Motion Media/ Co-owner Black Rainbow Media)

Fatimah Abdullah (Primal Screen, Executive Producer)

Ashley Kohler (Awesome Inc, executive producer)

Jenna Zona (Floyd County Productions, Animation Director)

Olaiya Gardner (Art Institute of Atlanta, Program Chair of Media) 

ASIFA-SOUTH LEGACY

Linda Simensky

Stephen Mank

Noeve Warren

Madeline Fan

Sarah Fay Krom

Lou Hertz

Joe Peery

Brett W. Thompson

COMMITTEE

Executive Director
Marisa Ginger Tontaveetong

Programming Director
Casandra Brewton-Johnson

Operation Director
Alex “Marshmalloe” Wood

Business Director
Jeffrey Yu

 Social Media Manager
Josephine Ruff-Sloan

Snr. Educations Coordinator
Kieran Quinn

Ops Manager/ LA Liaison
Vanessa Duarte

Festival Coordinator/ Snr Programmer
Patricia Burgess

Operations
Francys Hernandez

HR Coordinator
Hoang Ahn Tran

Snr Programmer
Colin Wheeler

Membership Coordinator
Raven White

Newsletter Coordinator
David Burgh

Media Coordinator
Jackson Klinefelter

Events Coordinator
Dominique Claggette

Educations Coordinator
Sandee Chamberlain

Learning Coordinator
Stephanie Sutton

Grant Coordinator
Charles Quinniey

ASIFA-South International Liaisons

Florida Liaison/ Operations Team
Ophelia Knight

Lead LA Liaison/ Blog 
Win Leerasanthanah

LA Liaison
Vinod Krishnan

Portland Liaison/ Marketing
Prosenjit Bagchi

LA Liaison/ Operations Team
Seth Izen

LA Liaison
Nadine Promes

Thai Liaison
Pop Coothongkul

China Liaison
Elicia Mitchem