page contents

LEADERSHIP

Our committee is made up of a diverse group of experienced animators and art supporters in the industry. We aim to make sure we are inclusive of true representatives for all voices, and our leaders represent a wide range of ages, genders, races, nationalities, sex orientations, and sexual identities.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Marisa Ginger Tontaveetong – President (SIGGRAPH Asia, Animation Festival Producer)

Justice Obiaya – Treasurer (Atlanta Film Society, Animation & Education Programmer)

Asante Bradford (Georgia Department of Economical Development, Project Manager)

Lisa Ferrell (Georgia Production Partnership, Chair Industry & Community Outreach)

Jeremy Seymour (Primal Screen, Creative Director)

Jason Shwartz (Bento Box Entertainment, Director)

Allyssa Lewis (Animation Life LLC, Founder)

Matthew Maloney (Savannah College of Art and Design, Associate Chair of Animation)

Christina Maloney (Savannah College of Art and Design, Professor of Motion Media)

Fatimah Abdullah (Trick3D, Producer)

Jeanette Gregory (Turner Classics Movie)

 

ASIFA-SOUTH LEGACY

Linda Simensky

Stephen Mank

Noeve Warren

Madeline Fan

Sarah Fay Krom

Lou Hertz

Joe Peery

Brett W. Thompson

COMMITTEE

Executive Director
Marisa Ginger Tontaveetong

Operations Director
Alex “Marshmalloe” LaShelle

Marketing Director
Prosenjit Bagchi

Business Director
Jeffrey Yu

Project/ Events Manager
Jessica Mendel

HR Coordinator
Hoang Ahn Tran

Social Media Coordinator
Krupa Kanaiya

Events Coordinator
Kieran Quinn

HR Coordinator
Hoang Ahn Tran

Media Coordinator
Alex Turbyfield

Operations Committee
Cooper Skinner

Operations Committee
Ethan Lavine

Business/ Senior Programmer
Casandra Brewton-Johnson 

Programming Coordinator
Colin Wheeler

Business Dev Coordinator
Phillip Brunson

Membership Coordinator
Raven White

International Liasons

Ops Coordinator/ LA Liason
Vanessa Taylor

India Liason
Piya Pahwa

Jr Designer/ China Liason
Elicia Mitchem

Outreach Coordinator/ LA Liason
Nadine Promes